Home
Description
Publications

Available Resources
Text Acknowledgements
Related links


Events


CLaRK System

CLaRK System Online Manual


Bulgarian dialects'
electronic archive




eXTReMe Tracker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Programme
of
The First Workshop on Treebanks and Linguistic Theories (TLT2002)

20th and 21st September 2002, Sozopol, Bulgaria

20th September 2002

 

Session 1, Chair: Erhard Hinrichs

 

Opening

09:00-09:15

Hans Uszkoreit, Invited Speaker

09:15-10:15

Sabine Brants, Stefanie Dipper, Silvia Hansen, Wolfgang Lezius, George Smith
TIGER Treebank

10:15-10:40

Coffee break

10:40-11:00

Session 2, Chair: Sandra Kübler

 

Erhard Hinrichs and Julia Trushkina
Forging Agreement: Morphological Disambiguation of Noun Phrases

11:00-11:25

Joakim Nivre
What kinds of trees grow in Swedish soil? A Comparison of Four Annotation Schemes for Swedish

11:25-11:50

Kiril Simov, Alexander Simov, Milen Kouylekov, Krassimira Ivanova
CLaRK System: Construction of Treebanks

11:50-12:15

Lunch

12:15-14:00

Session 3, Chair: Kiril Simov

 

Petya Osenova
Bulgarian Nominal Chunks and Mapping Strategies for Deeper Syntactic Analyses

14:00-14:25

Milena Slavcheva
Segmentation Layers in the Group of the Predicate: a Case Study of Bulgarian within the BulTreeBank Framework

14:25-14:50

Coffee break

14:50-15:10

Session 4, Chair: Hans Uszkoreit

 

Stephan Oepen, Dan Flickinger, Kristina Toutanova, Christoper D. Manning
LinGO Redwoods: A Rich and Dynamic Treebank for HPSG

15:10 - 15:35

Kristina Toutanova, Christoper D. Manning, Stephan Oepen
Parse Ranking for a Rich HPSG Grammar

15:35-16:00

Aoife Cahill, Mairéad McCarthy, Josef Van Genabith and Andy Way
Evaluating Automatic F-Structure Annotation for the Penn-II Treebank

16:00-16:25

Coffee break

16:25-16:35

Discussion

16:35 - open end

Dinner

20:00

21th September 2002

 

Session 5, Chair: Tilman Berger

 

Frantisek Cermak, Invited Speaker
Today´s Corpus Linguistics: Some Open Questions

09:45-10:45

Jiří Mírovský, Roman Ondruška and Daniel Průša
Searching through Prague Dependency Treebank Conception and Architecture

10:45-11:10

Coffee break

11:10-11:30

Session 6, Chair: Vladimir Petkevič

 

Yovka Tisheva and Marina Dzhonova
Information Structure Level in TreeBanks

11:30-11:55

Tzvetomira Venkova
Bilingual corpora as a platform for cross-linguistic treebank development

11:55-12:20

Lunch

12:20-14:00

   

Session 7, Chair: Frantisek Cermak

 

Elisaveta Balabanova and Krassimira Ivanova
Creating a machine-readable version of Bulgarian valence dictionary: (A case study of CLaRK system application)

14:00-14:25

Krassimira Ivanova, Dimitar Doikoff
Cascaded Regular Grammars and Constraints over Morphologically Annotated Data for Ambiguity Resolution

14:25-14:50

Petya Osenova and Sia Kolkovska
Combining the named-entity recognition task and NP chunking strategy for robust pre-processing

14:50-15:15

Coffee break

15:15:15:35

Session 8, Chair: Karel Oliva

 

Montserrat Civit, M. Martí Antònín
Design Principles for a Spanish Treebank

15:35-16:00

Philippe Blanche and Marie-Laure Guénot
Flexible Corpus Annotation with Property Grammar

16:00-16:25

Oliver Streiter
Treebank Development with Deductive and Abductive Explanation-based Learning: Exploratory Experiments

16:25-16:50

Closing session

16:50-17:00