Home
Description
Publications

Available Resources
Text Acknowledgements
Related links


Events


CLaRK System

CLaRK System Online Manual


Bulgarian dialects'
electronic archive




eXTReMe Tracker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SofiaUni.jpg

Programme
of
The Twelfth Workshop on Treebanks and Linguistic Theories
(TLT12)

13th-14th December, Sofia, Bulgaria

Sponsors:   Ministry of Education and Science;        Ontotext AD

Workshop proceedings.

13th December 2013 (Friday)

 

Opening

09:30–09:45

Plenary Session: Invited Talk (Chair: Petya Osenova)

 

António Branco (Portugal)
Reliability and Meta-reliability of Language Resources

09:45-10:45

Coffee break

10:45-11:15

Session 1 (Chair: Erhard Hinrichs)

 

Wolfgang Maier (Germany) and Sandra Kübler (USA)
Are All Commas Equal? Detecting Coordination in the Penn Treebank

11:15-11:45

Masood Ghayoomi and Jonas Kuhn (Germany)
Sample Selection Methods in Active Learning for Treebanking

11:45-12:15

Kiril Simov, Ginka Ivanova, Maria Mateva and Petya Osenova (Bulgaria)
Integration of Dependency Parsers for Bulgarian

12:15-12:45

Lunch

12:45-14:30

Session 2 (Chair: Victoria Rosén)

 

Annamaneni Narendra and Riyaz Ahmed Bhat (India)
Ensembling Dependency Parsers for Treebank Error Detection

14:30-15:00

Naman Jain, Sambhav Jain and Dr. Dipti M Sharma (India)
Minimizing Validation Effort for Treebank Expansion

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-16:00

Session 3 (Chair: Koenraad De Smedt)

 

Archna Bhatia, Michael Deeringer, Matthew Gardner, Carlos Ramírez, Lori Levin, and Owen Rambow (USA)
Repurposing Treebanks

16:00-16:30

Scott Martens (Germany)
TüNDRA: A Web Application for Treebank Search and Visualization

16:30-17:00

Workshop Dinner

19:00

14th December 2013 (Saturday)

 

Plenary Session: Invited Talk (Chair: Sandra Kübler)

 

Stefanie Dipper (Germany)
Creating annotations for historical language data - special needs and opportunities of old manuscripts

09:30-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:00

Session 4 (Chair: Eva Hajičová)

 

Helge Dyvik, Martha Thunes, Petter Haugereid, Victoria Rosén, Paul Meurer, Koenraad De Smedt and Gyri Smørdal Losnegaard (Norway)
Studying Interannotator Agreement in Discriminant-based Parsebanking

11:00-11:30

Katarzyna Krasnowska and Witold Kieraś (Poland)
Polish LFG treebank on a shoestring

11:30-12:00

Valia Kordoni (Germany)
Annotation and Disambiguation of English Compound Units in the English DeepBank

12:00-12:30

Lunch

12:30-14:00

Session 5 (Chair: Kiril Simov)

 

Erhard Hinrichs and Kathrin Beck (Germany)
Auxiliary Fronting in German: A Walk in the Woods

14:00-14:30

Erwin Komen (the Netherlands)
Corpus databases with feature pre-calculation

14:30-15:00

Coffee break

15:00-15:30

Session 6: Workshop Round Table (Chair: Martin Volk)

 

Discussion Topic
The future of treebanks

15:30-17:00